Lavandin essential oil is a favorite choice of essential oil for many users, thanks to its blend of properties: think anti-septic, analgesic and anti-depressant all rolled in one. The plant from which the oil is extracted was the result of crossing two plants belonging to the Lavandula genus.
When purchasing Lavandin essential oil, is it important to note that the aromatic properties and medical profile of this oil bear striking similarities with those of Lavender essential oil. The only difference is that Lavandin essential oil has properties that are not as heightened as those of Lavender (remember it was obtained from a hybrid of two plants).
Lavandin essential oil is used as a cicatrisant as it eliminates blotched parts of the skin. For this reason, it is also used for the manufacture of skin care products. It is also used as an anti-depressant and analgesic. This diversity of uses makes the oil stand out of the numerous products available online at Essential Stuff.