Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot OilApricot Kernel Oil is a carrier oil that is best known for its nut-like scent. The oil is drawn from the dried core of the apricot fruit. The oil has a myriad of uses ranging from the manufacture of skin care products, beauty products as well as baby products.

 

One of the most outstanding features of Apricot Kernel carrier oil is that it has a high concentration of Vitamin E. This makes it possible for the skin to absorb the oil without creating an oily mess. In addition to the presence of vitamin E, this oil is also known for making skin soft and supple.

 

The properties of Apricot Kernel carrier oil make it an ideal accompaniment for clients in the aromatherapy field where the oil is used for massaging. Its rejuvenating characteristics when mixed with an equivalent amount of St. John’s Wort Oil makes it an incredible addition to your collection of carrier oils from Essential Stuff.