Bergamot essential oil is made from the semi-ripe fruit of the tree by the same name (botanical name Citrus bergamia). Interestingly, the bergamot tree is the result of crossing an orange tree and a lemon tree. The fruit of this tree is cold pressed to release the oil, and in some cases, may be hand-pressed.
Bergamot Essential Oil has an array of uses. It is used as a natural mosquito repellant as well as a handy salve in the treatment of insect bites. The oil is a key ingredient in the manufacture of cosmetic products, perfumes and hair products.
One of the most noticeable things about Bergamot essential oil is its unique fruity and citrus scent (thanks to its origins). If you are keen, you will be able to pick the spicy undertones of the oil. It is also used to add flavor to confectionaries. Essential Stuff brings this diverse essential oil closer to you when you shop online.